The Role of Digital Signatures in Modern Transactions
[…] In Texas, the use of digital signatures is generally governed by the Texas Business and Commerce Code, which adopts principles from the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (UETA). This legislation recognizes the validity of electronic records and signatures in most contracts and transactions, streamlining processes that once required physical presence and ink signatures.
The Specific Exclusion Under Texas Business and Commerce Code §322.003(b)(1)
Despite the broad acceptance of digital signatures under the UETA, Texas Business and Commerce Code §322.003(b)(1) explicitly excludes certain documents from being executed electronically. The statute states:
“This chapter does not apply to a transaction to the extent it is governed by: (1) a law governing the creation and execution of wills, codicils, or testamentary trusts;”
This exclusion is significant because it underscores the importance of adhering to traditional formalities in estate planning.